Table of contents:
- Biology of the ocellated wrasse
- Economic value
Video: Rulen, Or Ocellated Wrasse (Symphodus Ocellatus)
Ocellated wrasse, or mottled greenfinch, or Roulin (Ocellated wrasse) is widespread in the eastern Atlantic Ocean. Inhabits reef areas at depths of 1-30 meters. It keeps in small flocks among rocks and thickets of aquatic plants. Spawning occurs in spring and early summer. Sizes up to 14 cm. Males build nests on rocky soils in thickets of cystoseira at a depth of 0.5-2.5 m. It feeds on bryozoans, hydroids, worms, shrimps, amphipods and molluscs.
The body is shortened, oval in shape, covered with large scales. The head, apart from the snout and forehead, is also covered with scales. The snout is short, shorter than the postorbital distance, pointed. The mouth is small, retractable, with one row of small canine teeth on the jaws. On the cheeks between the eye and the preopercular bone there are 3-4 rows of small scales, for the most part not overlapping one another, continued in one row behind the eye; one row of large scales on the interopercular bone; one vertical row of the same scales along the anterior edge of the operculum; behind it, above and below the dark spot, there are still several smaller scales, sometimes present in the middle part, which do not cover the spots. Dorsal fin with 13-15 hard and 8-11 soft rays. The anal fin has 3 hard and 8-11 soft rays.
The color of the rulen is extremely variable. The main body color in males is green, in females it is gray, with two indistinct, indistinct, more distinct in females, longitudinal stripes - almost continuous along the lateral line and wider, splitting into a series of spots below it; a strip of indistinct spots along the base of the dorsal fin and sometimes of several spots along the base of the anal fin; 4-5 spots along the lower edge on the dorsal and 2-3 spots along the lower edge on the anal fin; spots of all longitudinal rows on the body and fins are also grouped in 5-8 transverse rows; dark spot at base of caudal fin just below lateral line.
On the operculum of the ocellated wrasse, in the upper corner of the operculum, there is a sharply outlined black spot, somewhat vague in front, usually bordered on all sides, with the exception of the anteroposterior margin in some, a narrow, blue in males, in females a less bright grayish or bluish stripe along the inner the edges of which above and sometimes below are along a narrow and short red stripe, less bright in females; males have a shorter red stripe along the outer edge of the blue stripe on top of the spot. The same narrow blue stripe in males extends down from the black spot along the lower edge of the operculum and branchial membrane, usually 2-3 stripes under the eye, converging with stripes on the opposite side of the bottom of the head, and often the same number of shorter stripes behind the eyes.
Do not exceed 14 cm.
The ocellated wrasse is widespread in the eastern Atlantic Ocean off the western shores of the Iberian Peninsula; in the Mediterranean, Adriatic, Aegean, Marmara and Black seas. They are found in the Kerch Strait and the western part of the Azov Sea.
Biology of the ocellated wrasse
Rulen lives in reef areas at depths of 1-30 meters. It keeps in small flocks among rocks and thickets of aquatic plants. At Karadag it occurs all year round, in greatest numbers from April to November. Spawning occurs in spring and early summer, off the coast of Bulgaria in May-July.
Females of ocellated greenfinch first mature at the age of 1 year with a body length of 4 cm, and males at the age of 1-2 years with a body length of 5.7 cm.
Males build nests on rocky soils in cystoseira thickets at a depth of 0.5-2.5 m. A nest of algae, saucer-shaped, up to 20 cm in diameter. One male can build several nests. Several females lay eggs in one nest in several portions. After fertilization of eggs, the male protects the nest, cleans it of detritus and refreshes the water with the movements of the pelvic fins. Small males (body length up to 9 cm) do not build nests and do not protect offspring, but participate in the fertilization of eggs.
The female 81 mm long contained about 5800 eggs of unequal size and shape, laid, apparently, in several; apparently in 3 servings.
Males and females reproduce at one and two years of age, their life span is, in all likelihood, 2 years.
It feeds on bryozoans, hydroids, worms, shrimps, amphipods and molluscs. In turn, the ocellated greenfinch is eaten by sea burbot, sea ruff and croaker.
The rulen has no economic value.
Literature: N. Svetovidov. Fish of the Black Sea. Moscow-Leningrad, 1965